fbpx

REFORM FINANCIAL PTY LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We collect personal information from you only as is necessary for the purpose of providing you with our credit services and to comply with our responsible lending obligations required by law.  Sometimes this may include collecting credit information (such as your repayment history information, any default information or information regarding your credit terms and conditions) or credit eligibility information (such as information about your credit worthiness)

We only handle, use and disclose your personal information and credit information that has been collected about you for the purposes of providing you with credit products and services or for related purposes which might be reasonably expected.  This may mean we disclose such information to third parties such as credit reporting bodies, other credit provides, auditors, accountants, legal advisors or as required by law.  We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party and we shall only disclose your personal information to our credit providers and agents where it relates to our credit assistance.  You may choose not to provide us with this information however, we may not be able to provide you with credit assistance services.

From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you direct communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide.  You consent to us contacting you for these purposes either by mail or electronically and should you not wish to receive such communications, you can opt out by contacting us otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date personal information, you may ask us to correct it.  You can also make a request for access to your personal information by contacting us at any time.

By asking us to provide you with credit assistance, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information which you have provided to us for the purposes outlined above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au